Film C.V.

2011 Romance and the Royals  with David Starkey for Channel 4
2011 Andrew Lloyd Webber's A Passion for the Pre-Raphaelites (ITV One)
2011 The Hidden Treasures of Indian Art  with Griff Rhys Jones for BBC2
2011 Niall Ferguson’s Civilization – Two films for Channel 4 2010
2010 The Genius of British Art, episode 1 in a Channel 4 series: with David Starkey
2010 The West and The Rest – Two films for Channel 4 with Niall Ferguson
2010 Fat Man in a White Hat – Two films about French Cuisine with Bill Buford for BBC 4
2009 The Joy of Motoring with Tristram Hunt: IWC Media for BBC Four
2008 Losing It: Griff Rhys Jones on Anger two one hour films for BBC2
2007 J.K. Rowling: A Year in the Life IWC Media for ITV
2007 Powerhouses Oxford Film and Television for Channel 4
2006 Betjeman’s Britain Tiger Aspect for BBC 2 (TX August 2006)
2006 Ten Days that Made the Queen IWC Media for Channel 4 (TX April 2006)
2005 Monarchy with David Starkey – Granada for Channel 4 - Programmes 4 & 5
2004 The New Shock of the New with Robert Hughes: Oxford Film and Television for BBC 2 (Grierson Award nomination)
2003 War and Peace (The Big Read) with Simon Schama for BBC 2
2002 Heaven (Writer and Presenter) Oxford Film and Television for Channel 4
2002 Darwin’s Daughter (90’ Drama Documentary) Tiger Aspect for Channel 4
2001 The Great Fire  (90’ Drama documentary) Oxford Film and Television for Channel 4
2000 My Father Oxford Film and Television for Channel 4
2000 Saturday/Sunday (2 x 50')  Oxford Film and Television for Channel 4

BBC Arts:

1998-9 The River (Series Producer 4 x 50) 1997-8 Henry Moore: Carving a Reputation (2 x 50) 1997 Great Composers: Bach (Bafta nomination) 1996-7 How Buildings Learn (6 x 30: Series Producer - RTS nomination) 1995 The Last Voyage of John Keats 1995 Cezanne: A Day on the Mountain 1994 The Gentle Art of Making Enemies 1994  Hildegard (+ writer) 1993 The Most Beautiful Dress in the World 1993 The Figure on the Cross (Sandford St.Martin Award Best Film) 1993 Television Childhood  (Memorial Award, Ankara Film Festival) 1992 Television Miss Pym’s Day Out (+ writer) (Royal Television Society Award - Best Arts Programme; BAFTA nomination) 1992  Shanghai Jim - J.G. Ballard’s return to China 1991 Deafness 1990  Umberto Eco 1989/90 12 short films for The Late Show 1989 The Caryl Churchill Omnibus 1988 The Bible

Theatre

1987 The Waste Land RSC Barbican Theatre
1986 The Nippy Sweeties Edinburgh Festival
1986 Glasgow Style Third Eye Centre Glasgow
1985 The Three Sisters Netherbow, Edinburgh
1985 Harvey and the Wallbangers - European Tour

Radio

1983-1985 Radio productions include:
Miss Julie, The White Devil, Roderick Hudson, Men Should Weep, A Private Grief  (+ writer), Watching Waiters (TRIC award Scotland), Mrs Lynch’s Maggot (TRIC award Scotland)

Awards

RTS award for Best Arts Programme (Miss Pym’s Day Out) and nominations for How Buildings Learn and The Gentle Art of Making Enemies
Bafta nominations for Great Composers – Bach, and for Miss Pym’s Day Out.
Grierson Award Nomination for The New Shock of the New with Robert Hughes
Four Sandford St Martin awards  – for Heaven, My Father, Hildegard and The Figure on the Cross.
Two BAFTA Scotland Radio Drama awardsWatching Waiters, and Mrs Lynch’s Maggot.

discover more about:

The Joy of Motoring

Losing It

J.K. Rowling

Powerhouses

Ten Days that Made The Queen

Betjeman and Me

My Father

Miss Pym's Day Out

Heaven

film CV